Endorsements

I am honored to have the support of the following organizations, elected officials, and community members:

Elected officials representing Bellevue: 

 

Adam Smith, United States Congressman

Suzan Delbene, United States Congresswoman

Kim Schrier, United States Congresswoman

 

Lt Governor, Cyrus Habib

Bob Ferguson, Washington State Attorney General

 

Patty Kuderer, State Senator

Lisa Wellman, State Senator

 

Tana Senn, State Representative

Vandana Slatter, State Representative

My-Linh Thai, State Representative

Amy Walen, State Representative

 

Dow Constantine, King County Executive

Claudia Balducci, King County Councilmember

Joe McDermot, King County Councilmember

 

John Chelminiak, Mayor - City of Bellevue 

Lynne Robinson, Deputy Mayor - City of Bellevue 

John Stokes, Bellevue City Councilmember 

 

Steve Kasner, East Bellevue Community Councilmember

Carolyn Watson, Bellevue School Board member

Sima Sarafan, Bellevue School Board member

 

City of Bellevue Community Leaders:

Judy Clibborn, former State Representative 41st LD

Joan McBride, former State Representative 48th LD

 

Margot Blacker, former Bellevue City Deputy Mayor and Councilmember 

Gerry Hughes, former East Bellevue Community Councilmember

Terry Lukens, former Mayor - City of Bellevue

 

Chris Marks, former Bellevue School Board President

Connie Marshall, former Bellevue Mayor 

Ernie Simas, former Bellevue City Councilmember

Kurt Springman, former Bellevue City Councilmember

 

Jeremy Barksdale, Bellevue Planning Commissioner Chair

Pat Sheffels, former Bellevue Planning Commissioner

Hal Ferris, former Bellevue Planning Commissioner

Jay Hamlin, former Bellevue Planning Commissioner

  

Loreanna Marciante, Bellevue Transportation Commissioner

Cliff Chirls, former Bellevue Transportation Commissioner

Francois Larrivee, former Bellevue Transportation Commissioner

Tom Tanaka, former Bellevue Transportation Commission Chair

 

James McEachran, former Bellevue Human Services Commissioner

Jude Mercer, Bellevue Human Services Commission Chair

Nancy Huenefeld-Geese, former Bellevue Human Services Commission Chair

Jan Stout, former Bellevue Human Services Commission Chair 

 

Ling Zhuang, Bellevue Environmental Services Commissioner

Ticson Mach, former Bellevue Environmental Services Commissioner

 

Debra Kumar, Bellevue Parks and Community Services Chair

David Hamilton, Bellevue Parks and Community Services Boardmember

Pamela Unger, Bellevue Parks and Community Services Boardmember

Gazel Tan, Bellevue Network on Aging Boardmember

Diana Thompson, Bellevue Network on Aging Boardmember

 

Rebecca Lewis, Bellevue Arts Commissioner

Betina Finley, former Bellevue Arts Commissioner

 

Alaric Bien, Bellevue Diversity Advisory Network Member

Adnan SiddiquieBellevue Diversity Advisory Network Member

Mohamed BakrBellevue Diversity Advisory Network Member

Joydeep Hazra, Youthlink Board Co-Chair

 

Bob Riley, Bellevue Schools Foundation trustee

Cathy Habib, Bellevue Schools Foundation trustee

Marianne Heywood, Bellevue Schools Foundation trustee

Betsy Johnson, former Bellevue Schools Foundation trustee

David Schooler, former Bellevue Schools Foundation trustee

 

Jonathan Kagle - Vuecrest Community Association

Sue Baugh - Lake Heights Community Club and former Director of Bellevue Downtown Association

 

Cheryl Kuhn, former Bellevue Neighborhood Outreach Manager

Jan Stout, Backpack Meals for Kids Boardmember and former Bellevue Livability Team Member

Matt Terry, former Bellevue Planning and Community Development Coordinator  

Roxanne Shepherd, Eastside Pathway founding Board member

 

Regina Glenn, Bellevue small business owner & former VP for Small Business Development at Seattle Metro Chamber of Commerce

Ross Jacobson, former Bellevue Downtown Association Board Chair

Peter Horvitz, former Bellevue College Foundation Boardmember

Cathy Springman, former Bellevue College Foundation Boardmember

 

Elected officials:

 

Mona Das, State Senator

Bob Hasagawa, State Senator

Joe Nguyen, State Senator

 

Lisa Callan, State Representative

Shelley Kloba, State Representative

Bill Ramos, State Representative

Cindy Ryu, State Representative

Gael Tarleton, State Representative

 

Mary Lou Pauley, Mayor - City of Issaquah

Debbie Bertlin, Mayor - City of Mercer Island

Wendy Weiker, Mercer Island City Councilmember

Benson Wong, Mercer Island City Councilmember

 

Angela Birney, Redmond City Councilmember President

Jeralee Anderson, Redmond City Councilmember

Steve Fields, Redmond City Councilmember

Hank Margeson, Redmond City Councilmember

Tanika Padhye, Redmond City Councilmember

 

Penny Sweet, Mayor - City of Kirkland

Jay Arnold, Deputy Mayor - City of Kirkland

David Asher, Kirkland City Councilmember

 

Cynthia Adkins, Mayor - City of Medina

Sheree Wen, Medina City Councilmember

Carol Simpson, Newcastle City Councilmember

Pam Stuart, Sammamish City Councilmember

 

Davina Duerr, Deputy Mayor - City of Bothell

James McNeal, Bothell City Councilmember

Chris Roberts, Shoreline City Councilmember

Brenda Fincher, Kent City Councilmember

Sathwinder Kaur, Kent City Councilmember

 

Nancy Backous, Mayor - City of Auburn

Kate Kruller, Tukwila City Councilmember

Luisa Bangs, Des Moines City Councilmember

Lydia Assefa-Dawson, Federal Way City Councilmember

 

Stephanie Bowman, Port of Seattle Commissioner Chair

Ryan Calkins, Port of Seattle Commissioner

Fred Fellerman, Port of Seattle Commissioner

Courtney Gregoire, Port of Seattle Commissioner

Peter Steinbrueck, Port of Seattle Commissioner

 

Gary Locke, former Governor

Marcie Maxwell, former State Representative

Tom Albro, former Port of Seattle Commission Chair

John Creighton, former Port of Seattle Commissioner

Paige Miller, former Port of Seattle Commissioner

Lloyd Hara, former King County Assessor

 

Organizational Endorsements:

 

Bellevue Firefighters

National Women's Political Caucus

Seattle King County Realtors

Affordable Housing Council (Master Builders) 

 

Sierra Club

Transportation for Washington

Eastside Business Alliance

Women of Color in Politics

Association of General Contractors

 

APACE

Rental Housing Association

Alliance for Gun Responsibility

Planned Parenthood

UA Local 32 pipefitters 

SEIU 925

 

New American Leaders

King County Democrats

King County Young Democrats

41st LD Democrats

48th LD Democrats

 

Community Leader Partners:

(Note that organizations are listed as affiliations only. These are personal endorsements by the individual only)

Michael Itti, Chinese Information Service Center

Joseph Lachman, Asian Counseling and Referral Service

Debbie Lacy, Eastside Refugee and Immigrant Coalition

Albert Shen, former National Director of the Minority Business Development Agency

Betty Speith, former President of the Kirkland Chamber of Commerce

Dexter Tang, Board of Directors - Chinese Information and Service Center

Tay Yoshitani, former CEO for the Port of Seattle

Joan Yoshitomi, Lifetime Achievement Award winner - International Examiner

 

Broad support from our Bellevue community:


Allison Howes
Amy Frei
Ann Kawaski Romero
Annalee Luhman
Anne Konen
Anthony Mazzella
Arlene Oki


Barbara Jordan
Benjamin Wu
Brian Franklin


Carol Anne Yamamoto

Cathy Relyea
Chris and Bill Marks
Christy Sue Minteer
Claudia Balducci
Claudia Browers
Craighton Goeppele

Dave Hamilton
Dave Maybee
David Schooler
David Schwartz

Dawn Dufford
Deborah Duitch
Dennis Lam
Don Marsh

Ed Udris
Edwin Tian
Elya Baches

Gary Swearingen
Gazel Tan
Geraldine Cherry
Hannah Kimball
Ina Tateuchi
Iris Tocher

James McEachran
James Phillips

James Wong
Janice Bristol
Jean Harris
Jeani Littrell-Kwik
Jenny Miller

Joan Wallace
John Creighton
Jude Mercer

Karen Fleshman
Karol Brown

Kathy Maybee
Kathy Osler
Kristi and Tom Weir

Lani Cao
Leslie Lum
Lijun Liu
Linda Parrish
Linda Reichenbach
Ling Zhuang

Margie Chen
Margot Blacker
Marilyn Mayers
Mark Anderson
Melinda Lilley
Mon Wig

Narima Amin
Noelle Barnes
Orien Kuang
Pamela Johnston
Pamela Unger

Peggy Albin

Peter Pau

Rabecca Larson
Rebecca Lewis
Robert Riley
Robert Wallace
Roger Ingalls
Rosa Leung
Roxanne Shepherd
Ruth Lipscomb

Sally Fouche
Sarah Jacobsen
Sarah Langton
Sarah Powers
Sheau Ping Ching
Sheldon Arakaki
Shirley Lumry
Stephen Lumry
Sue Zhu
Suk Fung
Susan Anderson
Susan Hainze
Suzanne Baugh

Terry Lukens
Tim Chiang-Lin
Tim Lee
Tom Tanaka

Vandana Slatter
Willard Westre
Xuxia Qun
Yanyun Wu
Ying Jiang
Zhanmin Lu